Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2007-2008 Postseason Schedule and Results

Results taken from Illinois High School Association.  Visit IHSA.org's 2006-2007 results page here.

Click to jump:

Postseason Overview - Individual Competition

Regionals - Willowbrook (HC, HS, DGN, DGS, LT, WILL), Leyden (LEY, OPRF, PE),

Regionals - Fenton (YK, GW, PW, AT), Oak Lawn (MOR)

Sectionals - Fenton, Shepard

Individual State - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Dual Team State

 

Postseason Overview - Individual Competition
Gold Division   Silver Division
School Sectional Qualifiers State Qualifiers State Place Winners   School Sectional Qualifiers State Qualifiers State Place Winners
Addison Trail 3 1 0   Downers Grove North 4 1 0
Downers Grove South 3 2 1   Glenbard West 5 0 0
Hinsdale South 5 1 0   Hinsdale Central 6 0 0
Leyden 10 3 0   Lyons Township 4 0 0
Morton 7 1 0   Oak Park-River Forest 8 4 1
Proviso East 4 1 1   Proviso West 4 1 0
Willowbrook 2 0 0   York 8 1 0

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Regional Results - Sectional Qualifiers

Willowbrook Regional (Fenton Individual Sectional)  pdf  htm

Team Finish Team Score (pts.)
2nd Hinsdale Central 115.5
3rd Hinsdale South 108
4th or lower Downers Grove North unknown
4th or lower Downers Grove South unknown
4th or lower Lyons Township unknown
4th or lower Willowbrook unknown
           
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
103 2nd Terry Ward   Hinsdale Central Silver
135 3rd Tim Knowles   Hinsdale Central Silver
160 3rd Quin Francis   Hinsdale Central Silver
171 2nd Dimitri Simeakis   Hinsdale Central Silver
215 3rd Pat Clegg   Hinsdale Central Silver
285 2nd Rob Mains   Hinsdale Central Silver
103 2nd Joe Maguire   Hinsdale South Gold
140 2nd Jon Goldsher   Hinsdale South Gold
160 2nd Ryan Garringer   Hinsdale South Gold
189 3rd Joe Coffey   Hinsdale South Gold
285 3rd Tyler Reimer   Hinsdale South Gold
119 3rd Joe Sterr   Downers Grove North Silver
125 3rd Dan Rongaus   Downers Grove North Silver
145 1st Joe Foreman   Downers Grove North Silver
189 2nd Joe Bonomo   Downers Grove North Silver
130 3rd Greg Lamorena   Downers Grove South Gold
152 1st Trevor Wenmouth   Downers Grove South Gold
215 1st Ben Apland   Downers Grove South Gold
119 1st Drew Bates   Lyons Township Silver
125 2nd Brian Zotti   Lyons Township Silver
145 3rd Broderick Forcier   Lyons Township Silver
152 3rd Mike Ryan   Lyons Township Silver
130 2nd Dan Marin   Willowbrook Gold
171 3rd Ricky Draski   Willowbrook Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Leyden Regional (Fenton Individual Sectional)  pdf  htm
Team Finish Team Score (pts.)
1st Leyden 229
2nd Oak Park-River Forest 213.5
5th Proviso East 93
 
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
103 1st Bhavik Patel Senior Leyden Gold
119 2nd Isaiah Recinos Senior Leyden Gold
130 3rd Mike Coccoza Senior Leyden Gold
135 3rd Brian Andronic Junior Leyden Gold
145 2nd Adam Schammert Junior Leyden Gold
152 1st Matt Soch Senior Leyden Gold
160 2nd Mike Feldmann Senior Leyden Gold
171 2nd Nick Cassano Senior Leyden Gold
215 1st Dan Keibler Sophomore Leyden Gold
285 3rd John Burke Senior Leyden Gold
112 1st Ethan Moes Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
125 1st Ellis Coleman Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
140 3rd Jack Dengel Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
145 1st Dan Martin Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
152 3rd Colin Sharpe Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
160 3rd Colin Weir Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
189 1st Ben Brooks Sophomore Oak Park-River Forest Silver
285 2nd Krys Watkins Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
103 2nd Terry Murphy Senior Proviso East Gold
112 3rd Roger Walsh Sophomore Proviso East Gold
130 2nd Travis Cammon Sophomore Proviso East Gold
135 1st Darius Rutledge Junior Proviso East Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Fenton Regional (Fenton Individual Sectional)  pdf  htm
Team Finish Team Score (pts.)
1st York 194
3rd Glenbard West 134.5
5th Proviso West 95.5
7th (t) Addison Trail 70
 
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
103 1st Jack Cooney Junior York Silver
112 1st Sean Connell Senior York Silver
119 3rd Andreas Katsivalis Junior York Silver
145 1st Pat Hamill Junior York Silver
152 1st Dale Lewis Junior York Silver
160 2nd Matt Richter Senior York Silver
189 2nd Romell Johnson Junior York Silver
215 1st Dustin Bles Senior York Silver
112 2nd Sam Littlehale Junior Glenbard West Silver
130 2nd Ethan Knowlton Junior Glenbard West Silver
135 2nd Adam Jungkuntz Senior Glenbard West Silver
152 3rd Ben Weiskopf Senior Glenbard West Silver
171 1st Dave Weaver Junior Glenbard West Silver
119 2nd Eric Powell Sophomore Proviso West Silver
125 2nd Stephen Lockhart Junior Proviso West Silver
160 1st Khari Washington Sophomore Proviso West Silver
171 3rd Kwamaine Robinson Junior Proviso West Silver
103 3rd Johnny Delmedico Freshman Addison Trail Gold
130 1st Juxhin Hoda Senior Addison Trail Gold
189 1st Arter Bebo Junior Addison Trail Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Oak Lawn Regional (Shepard Individual Sectional)  pdf  htm

Team Finish Team Score (pts.)
3rd Morton 140
 
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
112 1st Emanuel Macedo Sophomore Morton Gold
119 2nd Albier Macedo Senior Morton Gold
125 2nd Marcos Ibarra Junior Morton Gold
135 1st Albert Quiros Senior Morton Gold
160 2nd Moses Menendez Junior Morton Gold
171 2nd Anthony Solis Junior Morton Gold
189 3rd Abel Ramirez Senior Morton Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Sectional Results - State Qualifiers
Fenton Individual Sectional  pdf  htm
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
103 1st Terry Murphy Senior Proviso East Gold
103 2nd Bhavik Patel Senior Leyden Gold
112 2nd Jimmy Nehls Freshman Downers Grove North Silver
125 1st Ellis Coleman Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
140 3rd Jack Dengel Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
145 2nd Dan Martin Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
152 1st Trevor Wenmouth Junior Downers Grove South Gold
152 2nd Matt Soch Senior Leyden Gold
160 2nd Ryan Garringer Junior Hinsdale South Gold
160 3rd Khari Washington Sophomore Proviso West Silver
171 3rd Nick Cassano Senior Leyden Gold
189 2nd Arter Bebo Junior Addison Trail Gold
215 1st Ben Apland Senior Downers Grove South Gold
215 3rd Dustin Bles Senior York Silver
285 3rd Krys Watkins Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

Shepard Individual Sectional  brackets  htm
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
119 3rd Albier Macedo Senior Morton Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

State Results - Individual Place Winners
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign  results
Weight Place Wrestler Year School Division
103 4th Terry Murphy Senior Proviso East Gold
125 3rd Ellis Coleman Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
215 1st Ben Apland Senior Downers Grove South Gold

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team

State Results - Dual Team Tournament
Leyden Dual Team Sectional  bracket
Team Round Result
York Sectional Semi-Finals Loss 61-6 (Montini)
Leyden Sectional Semi-Finals Win 34-25 (New Trier)
Leyden Sectional Championship Loss 66-12 (Montini)

JUMP: Top - Overview - Regionals: W L F OL - Sectionals: F S - State: Indiv Team