Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2007-2008 State Rankings (Class AA)

Individual Rankings (Sorted by Weight)

Individual Rankings (Sorted by School)

Rankings taken from Illinois Matmen's February 5 rankings.  Thanks to Illinois Matmen for their terrific rankings.

Visit Illinois Matmen here.  View Illinois Matmen's complete rankings here.

HM - "Honorable Mention"

Team Rankings
Rank Team Division
17th Leyden Gold
20th Oak Park-River Forest Silver
21st Hinsdale South Gold
HM Hinsdale Central Silver
HM Lyons Township Silver
HM York Silver

JUMP: Top - Team Rankings - Rankings by Weight - Rankings by School

Individual Rankings (Sorted by Weight)
Weight Rank Wrestler Year School Division
103 8th Terry Murphy Senior Proviso East Gold
103 12th Bhavik Patel Senior Leyden Gold
103 HM Terry Ward Freshman Hinsdale Central Silver
112 HM Sean Connell Senior York Silver
112 HM Jimmy Nehls Freshman Downers Grove North Silver
112 HM James Sokolnik Junior Addison Trail Gold
112 HM Sam Littlehale Junior Glenbard West Silver
119 HM Lillashawn Coleman Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
119 6th Isaiah Recinos Senior Leyden Gold
119 HM Albier Macedo Senior Morton Gold
119 HM George Illiopoulos Junior Addison Trail Gold
119 HM Drew Bates Freshman Lyons Township Silver
125 2nd Ellis Coleman Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
130 HM Juxhin Hoda Senior Addison Trail Gold
135 HM Joe McGuire Senior Hinsdale South Gold
135 HM Tim Knowles Junior Hinsdale Central Silver
140 12th Jon Goldsher Senior Hinsdale South Gold
140 HM Shane Murphy Junior Lyons Township Silver
145 5th Joe Foreman Junior Downers Grove North Silver
145 HM Adam Schammert Junior Leyden Silver
145 HM Dan Martin Junior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
152 HM Mike Ryan Junior Lyons Township Silver
152 HM Mandela Johnson Junior Downers Grove North Silver
152 HM Dale Lewis Junior York Silver
152 HM Trevor Wenmouth Junior Downers Grove South Gold
152 HM Matt Soch Senior Leyden Gold
152 HM Jamie McGuire Senior Hinsdale South Gold
160 HM Ryan Garringer Junior Hinsdale South Gold
160 HM Colin Weir Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
171 [None]
189 HM Arter Bebo Junior Addison Trail Gold
189 HM Ben Brooks Sophomore Oak Park-River Forest Silver
189 HM Gary Milton Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
215 1st Ben Apland Senior Downers Grove South Gold
215 HM Dustin Bles Junior York Silver
215 HM Pat Clegg Junior Hinsdale Central Silver
285 HM Krys Watkins Senior Oak Park-River Forest Silver
285 HM John Burke Senior Leyden Gold
285 HM Rob Mains Junior Hinsdale Central Silver

JUMP: Top - Team Rankings - Rankings by Weight - Rankings by School

Individual Rankings (Sorted by School)
Gold Division
School Weight Rank Wrestler Year
Addison Trail 112 HM James Sokolnik Junior
Addison Trail 119 HM George Illiopoulos Junior
Addison Trail 130 HM Juxhin Hoda Senior
Addison Trail 189 HM Arter Bebo Junior
Downers Grove South 152 HM Trevor Wenmouth Junior
Downers Grove South 215 1st Ben Apland Senior
Hinsdale South 135 HM Joe McGuire Senior
Hinsdale South 140 12th Jon Goldsher Senior
Hinsdale South 152 HM Jamie McGuire Senior
Hinsdale South 160 HM Ryan Garringer Junior
Leyden 103 12th Bhavik Patel Senior
Leyden 119 6th Isaiah Recinos Senior
Leyden 145 HM Adam Schammert Junior
Leyden 152 HM Matt Soch Senior
Leyden 285 HM John Burke Senior
Morton 119 HM Albier Macedo Senior
Proviso East 103 8th Terry Murphy Senior
Willowbrook [None]
 
Individual Rankings (Sorted by School)
Silver Division
School Weight Rank Wrestler Year
Downers Grove North 112 HM Jimmy Nehls Freshman
Downers Grove North 145 5th Joe Foreman Junior
Downers Grove North 152 HM Mandela Johnson Junior
Glenbard West 112 HM Sam Littlehale Junior
Hinsdale Central 103 HM Terry Ward Freshman
Hinsdale Central 135 HM Tim Knowles Junior
Hinsdale Central 215 HM Pat Clegg Junior
Hinsdale Central 285 HM Rob Mains Junior
Lyons Township 119 HM Drew Bates Freshman
Lyons Township 140 HM Shane Murphy Junior
Lyons Township 152 HM Mike Ryan Junior
Oak Park-River Forest 119 HM Lillashawn Coleman Senior
Oak Park-River Forest 125 2nd Ellis Coleman Junior
Oak Park-River Forest 145 HM Dan Martin Junior
Oak Park-River Forest 160 HM Colin Weir Senior
Oak Park-River Forest 189 HM Ben Brooks Sophomore
Oak Park-River Forest 189 HM Gary Milton Senior
Oak Park-River Forest 285 HM Krys Watkins Senior
Proviso West 160 HM Khari Washington Sophomore
York 112 HM Sean Connell Senior
York 152 HM Dale Lewis Junior
York 215 HM Dustin Bles Junior

JUMP: Top - Team Rankings - Rankings by Weight - Rankings by School