Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2008-2009 Postseason Schedule and Results

Last updated 03/04/2009

Results taken from Illinois High School Association.  Visit IHSA.org's wrestling page here.

Jump to Results:

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State
 

Postseason Overview

Gold Division

Team Sect Qual State Qual State PW
Addison Trail 7 1 0
Downers Grove South 5 1 1
Hinsdale South 5 3 2
Leyden 11 2 1
Morton 5 3 0
Proviso East 2 1 0
Willowbrook 2 1 1
 
Postseason Overview

Silver Division

Team Sect Qual State Qual State PW
Downers Grove North 4 2 1
Glenbard West 3 2 0
Hinsdale Central 7 4 2
Lyons Township 8 3 1
Oak Park-River Forest 12 7 4
Proviso West 4 2 0
York 6 2 0
 

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State  -  Top

 
Morton Regional - Team Results

De La Salle Individual Sectional

Place Team Team Points  
1st Oak Park-River Forest 233  
2nd Lyons Township 155  
5th Morton 102.5  
8th Proviso East 41.5  
 
York Regional - Team Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Team Team Points  
1st Hinsdale Central 149.5  
2nd Hinsdale South 149  
3rd York 128.5  
4th Addison Trail 111  
5th Downers Grove North 104  
6th Proviso West 93  
8th Willowbrook 70.5  
9th Downers Grove South 69  
 
Mather Regional - Team Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Team Team Points  
1st Leyden 209.5  
 
Wheaton North Regional - Team Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Team Team Points  
8th Glenbard West 56.5  
 

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State  -  Top

 
Morton Regional - Individual Results

De La Salle Individual Sectional

Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

1st Bob Gavrick Jr. Lyons Township  
2nd Joey Brown Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

112 Pounds

2nd Jose Torres Jr. Morton  
3rd Kendall Hutchinson Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

119 Pounds

1st Emmanuel Macedo Jr. Morton  
2nd Jack Windmoeller So. Lyons Township  

125 Pounds

1st Chris Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
2nd Matt Nora So. Lyons Township  

130 Pounds

1st Nick Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
2nd Drew Bates So. Lyons Township  

135 Pounds

1st Ellis Coleman Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
2nd Darius Rutledge Sr. Proviso East  
3rd Lucas Polka So. Lyons Township  

140 Pounds

3rd Travis Cammon Jr. Proviso East  

145 Pounds

1st Dan Martin Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
2nd R.J. Dilcher Jr. Lyons Township  
3rd David Chittick So. Morton  

152 Pounds

2nd Mike Ryan Sr. Lyons Township  
3rd Sammy Brooks Fr. Oak Park-River Forest  

160 Pounds

3rd Brock Friesen Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  

171 Pounds

1st Moises Menendez Sr. Morton  
3rd John Wilson Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

189 Pounds

1st Benny Brooks Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
3rd Anthony Solis Sr. Morton  

215 Pounds

1st Matt Monson Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

285 Pounds

2nd LaQuan Hightower Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
3rd Wes Ott Jr. Lyons Township  
 
York Regional - Individual Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

1st Jake Schramm Jr. Hinsdale South  
2nd Jack Cooney Sr. York  
3rd Frank Wenmouth Fr. Downers Grove South  

112 Pounds

1st Josh Longmire Jr. Downers Grove North  
2nd Rudy Mueller So. York  
3rd Mike Dubon So. Addison Trail  

119 Pounds

1st Jimmy Nehls So. Downers Grove North  
2nd Andreas Katsivalis Sr. York  
3rd George Iliopoulos Sr. Addison Trail  

125 Pounds

1st Stephen Lockhart Sr. Proviso West  
2nd James Sokilnik Sr. Addison Trail  
3rd Terry Ward So. Hinsdale Central  

130 Pounds

2nd Alex Romero Sr. Addison Trail  
3rd Maxx Lozano So. Downers Grove North  

135 Pounds

1st Alex Orton Sr. Hinsdale Central  
2nd Sam Apland So. Downers Grove South  
3rd Jeremiah Hinton Jr. Proviso West  

140 Pounds

1st Steve Congenie Fr. Willowbrook  
2nd Tim Knowles Sr. Hinsdale Central  
3rd Kevin Ramirez Jr. Addison Trail  

145 Pounds

1st Pat Hamill Sr. York  
2nd Tom Jung Sr. Hinsdale Central  
3rd Malik Thurman So. Proviso West  

152 Pounds

1st Joe Foreman Sr. Downers Grove North  
3rd Trevor Wenmouth Sr. Downers Grove South  

160 Pounds

1st Grant Millette Sr. Willowbrook  
2nd Dale Lewis Sr. York  
3rd Tim Miller Sr. Hinsdale South  

171 Pounds

1st Khari Washington Jr. Proviso West  
2nd Arber Bebo Sr. Addison Trail  
3rd Joe Coffey Sr. Hinsdale South  

189 Pounds

1st Ryan Garringer Sr. Hinsdale South  
2nd Espen Fredriksen Sr. Downers Grove South  
3rd Schwyn Francis Sr. Hinsdale Central  

215 Pounds

1st Jack Allen So. Hinsdale Central  
2nd Jon Nelson Sr. Hinsdale South  
3rd Chris Lopez So. Addison Trail  

285 Pounds

1st Pat Clegg Sr. Hinsdale Central  
2nd Scott Helton Sr. York  
3rd Josh Hill Sr. Downers Grove South  
 
Mather Regional - Individual Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

2nd Jake McCabe Fr. Leyden  

112 Pounds

3rd Jesse McCabe Fr. Leyden  

125 Pounds

2nd Andy Nguyen So. Leyden  

130 Pounds

3rd Hector Garcia Jr. Leyden  

135 Pounds

3rd Kevin Lewis Jr. Leyden  

145 Pounds

1st Brian Andronic Sr. Leyden  

152 Pounds

1st Dan Cocozza Jr. Leyden  

160 Pounds

1st Adam Schammert Sr. Leyden  

189 Pounds

3rd Tramon Thomas So. Leyden  

215 Pounds

1st Dan Kiebler Jr. Leyden  

285 Pounds

3rd Max Schammert Jr. Leyden  
 
Wheaton North Regional - Individual Results

Leyden Individual Sectional

Place Wrestler Yr. School  

112 Pounds

3rd Sam Littlehale Sr. Glenbard West  

125 Pounds

3rd Mike Letmanski Sr. Glenbard West  

130 Pounds

3rd Ethan Knowlton Sr. Glenbard West  
 

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State  -  Top

 
De La Salle Individual Sectional
Marist Dual Team Sectional
Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

4th Bob Gavrick Jr. Lyons Township  

119 Pounds

2nd Emmanuel Macedo Jr. Morton  

125 Pounds

2nd Chris Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  

130 Pounds

1st Nick Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
4th Drew Bates So. Lyons Township  

135 Pounds

1st Ellis Coleman Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
4th Darius Rutledge Sr. Proviso East  

145 Pounds

3rd Dan Martin Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

152 Pounds

2nd Mike Ryan Sr. Lyons Township  
3rd Sammy Brooks Fr. Oak Park-River Forest  

171 Pounds

4th Moises Menendez Sr. Morton  

189 Pounds

3rd Benny Brooks Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
4th Anthony Solis Sr. Morton  

285 Pounds

4th LaQuan Hightower Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
 
Leyden Individual Sectional
Willowbrook Dual Team Sectional
Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

1st Jake Schramm Jr. Hinsdale South  

112 Pounds

4th Sam Littlehale Sr. Glenbard West  

119 Pounds

2nd Jimmy Nehls So. Downers Grove North  

125 Pounds

2nd Stephen Lockhart Sr. Proviso West  

130 Pounds

4th Ethan Knowlton Sr. Glenbard West  

140 Pounds

1st Steve Congenie Fr. Willowbrook  
3rd Tim Knowles Sr. Hinsdale Central  

145 Pounds

3rd Pat Hamill Sr. York  
4th Tom Jung Sr. Hinsdale Central  

152 Pounds

1st Joe Foreman Sr. Downers Grove South  
2nd Trevor Wenmouth Sr. Downers Grove North  

160 Pounds

1st Adam Shammert Sr. Leyden  
3rd Dale Lewis Sr. York  

171 Pounds

3rd Arber Bebo Sr. Addison Trail  
4th Khari Washington Jr. Proviso West  

189 Pounds

1st Ryan Garringer Sr. Hinsdale South  

215 Pounds

1st Jack Allen So. Hinsdale Central  
2nd Dan Kiebler Jr. Leyden  
4th Jon Nelson Sr. Hinsdale South  

285 Pounds

1st Pat Clegg Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State  -  Top

 
Individual State Finals
Assembly Hall in Champaign, IL
Place Wrestler Yr. School  

103 Pounds

4th Jake Schramm Jr. Hinsdale South  

125 Pounds

4th Chris Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  

130 Pounds

1st Nick Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  

135 Pounds

3rd Ellis Coleman Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

140 Pounds

4th Steve Congenie Fr. Willowbrook  

145 Pounds

2nd Dan Martin Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  

152 Pounds

3rd Mike Ryan Sr. Lyons Township  
4th Trevor Wenmouth Sr. Downers Grove South  
5th Joe Foreman Sr. Downers Grove North  

189 Pounds

5th Ryan Garringer Sr. Hinsdale South  

215 Pounds

2nd Jack Allen So. Hinsdale Central  
4th Dan Kiebler Jr. Leyden  

285 Pounds

6th Pat Clegg Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
Dual Team State Tournament
Finals at U.S. Cellular Coliseum in Bloomington, IL
  Winner and Score

Loser and Score

 
Sectionals
  Glenbard North 31 Hinsdale Central 28  
  Naperville Central 35 Leyden 27  
  Oak Park-River Forest 35 Sandburg 26  
Quarterfinals
  Oak Park-River Forest 42 Naperville Central 22  
Semifinals
  Oak Park-River Forest 38 Edwardsville 36  
Championship
  Oak Park-River Forest 33 Minooka 30  
 

Overview  -  Team Regionals  -  Individual Regionals  -  Individual Sectionals  -  Individual State  -  Dual Team State  -  Top