Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2008-2009 State Rankings (Class AAA)

Last updated 02/13/2009

Individual Rankings (Sorted by Weight)  |  Jump to: 103-135  140-160  171-285

Individual Rankings (Sorted by School)  |  Jump to: AT  DGN  DGS  GW  HS  HC  L  LT  M  OPRF  PE  PW  W  Y

Rankings taken from Illinois Matmen's February 11 rankings.  Thanks to Illinois Matmen for their terrific rankings.

Visit Illinois Matmen here.  View Illinois Matmen's complete rankings here.

HM - "Honorable Mention"

Gold Division

Team Rank Ranked Wrestlers; Notes
Addison Trail   3
Downers Grove South   2
Hinsdale South HM 3
Leyden   5
Morton   1
Proviso East   1
Willowbrook   2
 

Silver Division

Team Rank Ranked Wrestlers; Notes
Downers Grove North HM 5
Glenbard West   1
Hinsdale Central 12th 9
Lyons Township 15th 6
Oak Park-River Forest 1st 9
Proviso West   3
York HM 5
 
103 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
4th Jake Schramm Jr. Hinsdale South  
10th Bob Gavrick Jr. Lyons Township  
HM Jack Cooney Sr. York  
HM Joey Brown Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
 
112 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
HM Josh Longmire Jr. Downers Grove North  
HM Jesse McCabe Fr. Leyden  
HM Sam Littlehale Sr. Glenbard West  
HM Kendall Hutchinson Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
 
119 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
HM Jimmy Nehls So. Downers Grove North  
HM Emanuel Macedo Jr. Morton  
HM George Illiopoulos Sr. Addison Trail  
 
125 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
3rd Chris Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
10th Stephen Lockhart Sr. Proviso West  
12th Matt Nora So. Lyons Township  
HM Terry Ward So. Hinsdale Central  
HM James Sokolnik Sr. Addison Trail  
 
130 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
1st Nick Dardanes Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
HM Drew Bates So. Lyons Township  
 
135 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
1st Ellis Coleman Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
HM Darius Rutledge Sr. Proviso East  
HM Kevin Lewis Jr. Leyden  
HM Alex Orton Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
140 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
8th Steve Congenie Fr. Willowbrook  
9th Tim Knowles Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
145 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
2nd Dan Martin Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
12th Pat Hamill Sr. York  
HM R.J. Dilcher Jr. Lyons Township  
HM Brian Andronic Sr. Leyden  
HM Tom Jung Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
152 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
2nd Joe Foreman Sr. Downers Grove North  
4th Sam Brooks Fr. Oak Park-River Forest  
5th Mike Ryan Sr. Lyons Township  
HM Trevor Wenmouth Sr. Downers Grove South  
HM Julius Johnson So. Proviso West  
HM David Lutz Jr. Hinsdale Central  
 
160 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
12th Grant Millette Sr. Willowbrook  
HM Dale Lewis Sr. York  
HM Adam Schammert Sr. Leyden  
HM Quinn Francis Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
171 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
7th Khari Washington Jr. Proviso West  
8th Arber Bebo Sr. Addison Trail  
HM Dan Balderas Jr. Downers Grove North  
HM Dimitri Simeakis Sr. Hinsdale Central  
 
189 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
4th Ryan Garringer Sr. Hinsdale South  
5th Ben Brooks Jr. Oak Park-River Forest  
HM Espen Fredriksen Sr. Downers Grove South  
HM Ryan Mussatto Sr. Downers Grove North  
HM Romell Johnson Sr. York  
 
215 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
3rd Matt Monson Sr. Oak Park-River Forest  
6th Jack Allen So. Hinsdale Central  
8th Dan Kiebler Jr. Leyden  
HM Jon Nelson Sr. Hinsdale South  
HM Jake Konovsky Sr. Lyons Township  
 
285 Pounds
Rank Wrestler Yr. School  
8th Pat Clegg Sr. Hinsdale Central  
HM Scott Helton Sr. York  
 

Jump to:  Top  103-135  140-160  171-285  AT  DGN  DGS  GW  HS  HC  L  LT  M  OPRF  PE  PW  W  Y

 
Addison Trail
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
119 HM George Illiopoulos Sr.  
125 HM James Sokolnik Sr.  
171 8th Arber Bebo Sr.  
 
Downers Grove North
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
112 HM Josh Longmire Jr.  
119 HM Jimmy Nehls So.  
152 2nd Joe Foreman Sr.  
171 HM Dan Balderas Jr.  
189 HM Ryan Mussatto Sr.  
 
Downers Grove South
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
152 HM Trevor Wenmouth Sr.  
189 HM Espen Fredriksen Sr.  
 
Glenbard West
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
112 HM Sam Littlehale Sr.  
 
Hinsdale South
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
103 4th Jake Schramm Jr.  
189 4th Ryan Garringer Sr.  
215 HM Jon Nelson Sr.  
 
Hinsdale Central
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
125 HM Terry Ward So.  
135 HM Alex Orton Sr.  
140 9th Tim Knowles Sr.  
145 HM Tom Jung Sr.  
152 11th David Lutz Jr.  
160 HM Quinn Francis Sr.  
171 HM Dimitri Simeakis Sr.  
215 6th Jack Allen So.  
285 8th Pat Clegg Sr.  
 
Leyden
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
112 HM Jesse McCabe Fr.  
135 HM Kevin Lewis Jr.  
145 HM Brian Andronic Sr.  
160 HM Adam Schammert Sr.  
215 8th Dan Kiebler Jr.  
 
Lyons Township
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
103 10th Bob Gavrick Jr.  
125 12th Matt Nora So.  
130 HM Drew Bates So.  
145 HM R.J. Dilcher Jr.  
152 5th Mike Ryan Sr.  
215 HM Jake Konovsky Sr.  
 
Morton
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
119 HM Emanuel Macedo Jr.  
 
Oak Park-River Forest
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
103 HM Joey Brown Sr.  
112 HM Kendall Hutchinson Sr.  
125 3rd Chris Dardanes Jr.  
130 1st Nick Dardanes Jr.  
135 1st Ellis Coleman Sr.  
145 2nd Dan Martin Sr.  
152 4th Sam Brooks Fr.  
189 5th Ben Brooks Jr.  
215 3rd Matt Monson Sr.  
 
Proviso East
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
135 HM Darius Rutledge Sr.  
 
Proviso West
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
125 10th Stephen Lockhart Sr.  
152 HM Julius Johnson So.  
171 7th Khari Washington Jr.  
 
Willowbrook
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
140 8th Steve Congenie Fr.  
160 12th Grant Millette Sr.  
 
York
Weight Rank Wrestler Yr. Note
103 HM Jack Cooney Sr.  
145 12th Pat Hamill Sr.  
160 5th Dale Lewis Sr.  
189 HM Romell Johnson Sr.  
285 HM Scott Helton Sr.  
 

Jump to:  Top  103-135  140-160  171-285  AT  DGN  DGS  GW  HS  HC  L  LT  M  OPRF  PE  PW  W  Y