Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Gold
Division

Conference
Champions

2009
  Hinsdale S.
2008
  Leyden
2007
  Leyden
2006
  Proviso E.
2005
  Hinsdale S.
2004
  Prov. E. & Willow.
2003
  Proviso E.
2002
  Hinsdale S.
2001
  Downers S.
2000
  Hinsdale S.

Dual State
Tournament

Leyden
  1986, 1985
Proviso E.
  1994, 1991, 1990,
  1989, 1986, 1985
Willowbrook
  1999

 

 
 

West Suburban Conference Wrestling

IHSA Class 3A · Last updated 10/14/2012

 

  Members      Schedules      Rankings      Postseason      Archive      Facebook      Forum 

 

 
 

2009-2010 Team Postseason (Gold)

 

2009-2010 Team Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Addison Trail  Hinsdale S. 9th
 Downers Grove South  Hinsdale S. 6th
 Hinsdale South  Hinsdale S. 5th
 Leyden  Lane 1st
 Morton  Lyons T. 6th
 Proviso East  Lyons T. 8th
 Willowbrook  Hinsdale S. 7th-t
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Downers Grove North  Hinsdale S. 2nd
 Glenbard West  Hinsdale S. 10th
 Hinsdale Central  Lyons T. 2nd
 Lyons Township  Lyons T. 1st
 Oak Park-River Forest  St. Ignatius 1st
 Proviso West  Lyons T. 5th
 York  Lyons T. 3rd
 
         
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

 Hinsdale South  Glenbard North
 Lane  De La Salle
 Lyons Township  De La Salle
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

 Hinsdale South  Glenbard North
 Lyons Township  De La Salle
 St. Ignatius  De La Salle
 
         
 
Team and Score     Team and Score

Team Sectionals  Leyden

 Leyden 40 W L  Mt. Carmel 22

Team State Finals  Bloomington

 Glenbard North 32 W L  Leyden 29
 
Team and Score     Team and Score

Team Sectionals  Oak Park-R.F.

 Oak Park-R.F. 38 W L  Lyons Township 27

Team State Finals  Bloomington

 Minooka 33 W L  Oak Park-R.F. 22
 
         

         
 

2009-2010 Individual Postseason (Gold)

 

2009-2010 Individual Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Addison Trail 4 1 0
 Downers Grove South 4 1 0
 Hinsdale South 4 1 0
 Leyden 14 6 1
 Morton 4 3 0
 Proviso East 2 2 0
 Willowbrook 3 1 1
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Downers Grove North 6 2 1
 Glenbard West 1 0 0
 Hinsdale Central 7 6 2
 Lyons Township 7 4 2
 Oak Park-River Forest 12 6 4
 Proviso West 6 4 1
 York 6 2 0
 
 

Click school for results

 

Click school for results

 
         
 

  Addison Trail

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
103  Luis DeLaCruz Jr. 3rd
125  Johnny Delmedico Jr. 2nd
135  Kerin Ramirez Sr. 1st
285  Andy Heredia Jr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
125  Johnny Delmedico Jr. 3rd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Downers Grove South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
103  Frank Wenmouth So. 2nd
160  Willie Anaya So. 1st
215  Mike Monaghan Jr. 3rd
285  Matt Felsecker Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
160  Willie Anaya So. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Hinsdale South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
103  Sebastian Pique Fr. 1st
112  Jake Schramm Sr. 1st
135  Jimmy Grimm  So. 2nd
145  Jon Gregoire Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
103  Sebastian Pique Fr. 3rd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Leyden

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lane
103  Jesus Payan Jr. 1st
112  Jake McCabe So. 2nd
119  Jesse McCabe So. 2nd
125  Hector Garcia Sr. 3rd
130  Andy Nguyen Jr. 1st
135  Andy Cocozza So. 1st
140  Kevin Lewis Sr. 1st
145  Pat Foley Jr. 2nd
152  Stephen Kunca Jr. 2nd
160  Dan Cocozza Sr. 2nd
171  Nelson Lugo So. 3rd
189  Angel Maldonado Sr. 1st
215  Dan Kiebler Sr. 1st
285  Tramon Thomas Jr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
103  Jesus Payan Jr. 1st
125  Hector Garcia Sr. 4th
130  Andy Nguyen Jr. 4th
140  Kevin Lewis Sr. 3rd
189  Angel Maldonado Jr. 4th
215  Dan Kiebler Sr. 1st
State  Champaign
215  Dan Kiebler Sr. 2nd

  Morton

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
112  Jose Torres Sr. 2nd
119  Emmanuel Macedo Sr. 1st
135  Chepe Mariscal Jr. 1st
145  David Chittick Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
112  Jose Torres Sr. 2nd
119  Emmanuel Macedo Sr. 1st
145  David Chittick Jr. 2nd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Proviso East

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
145  Travis Cammon Sr. 1st
285  Jevar Glover Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
145  Travis Cammon Sr. 4th
285  Jevar Glover Jr. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Willowbrook

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
119  Ben Coman Jr. 2nd
152  Steve Congenie So. 1st
160  Jeremy Kroeger Jr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
152  Steve Congenie So. 1st
State  Champaign
152  Steve Congenie So. 1st
 

  Downers Grove North

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
119  Cullen Cummings Fr. 1st
125  Jimmy Nehls Jr. 1st
140  Dave Tessiatore Jr. 3rd
152  Casey Johnson Sr. 3rd
171  Danny Balderas Sr. 2nd
189  Connor Cummings Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
125  Jimmy Nehls Jr. 2nd
140  Dave Tessiatore Jr. 4th
State  Champaign
125  Jimmy Nehls Jr. 3rd

  Glenbard West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Hinsdale South
119  Zak Hassan Fr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Hinsdale Central

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
103  Tommy Ward Fr. 1st
112  Matt Freyn Jr. 3rd
119  Ernest Battaglia Fr. 3rd
135  Terry Ward Jr. 2nd
160  Joe Strocchia Sr. 1st
171  David Lutz Sr. 1st
285  Jack Allen Jr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
103  Tommy Ward Fr. 2nd
119  Ernest Battaglia Fr. 2nd
135  Terry Ward Jr. 3rd
160  Joe Strocchia Sr. 3rd
171  David Lutz Sr. 4th
285  Jack Allen Jr. 1st
State  Champaign
160  Joe Strocchia Sr. 2nd
285  Jack Allen Jr. 2nd

  Lyons Township

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
103  Conor Condon So. 2nd
112  Bob Gavrick Sr. 1st
125  Kevin Reimer Sr. 2nd
130  Drew Bates Jr. 1st
135  Jack Windmoeller Jr. 3rd
152  RJ Dilcher Sr. 1st
215  Joe Gonzalez Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
112  Bob Gavrick Sr. 3rd
130  Drew Bates Jr. 1st
152  RJ Dilcher Sr. 2nd
215  Joe Gonzalez Jr. 4th
State  Champaign
130  Drew Bates Jr. 6th
152  RJ Dilcher Sr. 5th

  Oak Park-River Forest

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  St. Ignatius
103  Cameron Harris So. 2nd
119  Colin Rogers So. 1st
125  Frankie Picchiotti Jr. 1st
130  Chirino Watson Jr. 3rd
135  Chris Dardanes Sr. 1st
140  Nick Dardanes Sr. 1st
145  Anthony Manetti Sr. 1st
152  Charlie Johnson Sr. 1st
160  Sam Brooks So. 1st
171  Brock Friesen Sr. 1st
189  Ben Brooks Sr. 1st
215  LaQuan Hightower Sr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
135  Chris Dardanes Sr. 2nd
140  Nick Dardanes Sr. 1st
152  Charlie Johnson Sr. 3rd
160  Sam Brooks So. 1st
189  Ben Brooks Sr. 1st
215  LaQuan Hightower Sr. 3rd
State  Champaign
135  Chris Dardanes Sr. 1st
140  Nick Dardanes Sr. 1st
160  Sam Brooks So. 1st
189  Ben Brooks Sr. 3rd

  Proviso West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
103  Rodrick Smith So. 3rd
140  Devin Weaver Sr. 3rd
152  Malik Thurman Jr. 2nd
160  James Burns Sr. 2nd
171  Khari Washington Sr. 2nd
189  Rasheen Lemon Jr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
152  Malik Thurman Jr. 4th
160  James Burns Sr. 4th
171  Khari Washington Sr. 3rd
189  Rasheen Lemon Jr. 2nd
State  Champaign
189  Rasheen Lemon Jr. 5th

  York

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
119  Troy Valdez So. 2nd
125  Rudy Guthrie Jr. 1st
130  Marcus Loffredo Jr. 2nd
189  Jim Nudera Jr. 2nd
215  Erik Westerberg Sr. 1st
285  Pat McHugh Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  De La Salle
119  Troy Valdez So. 3rd
189  Jim Nudera Jr. 3rd
State  Champaign
   [None]    
 
 

 

     

         
 

All-Time Team State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Team State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
1937  Proviso East N/A
1938  Proviso East N/A
1939  Proviso East N/A
1940  Proviso East N/A
1942  Proviso East N/A
1943  Proviso East N/A
1945  Proviso East N/A
1957  Proviso East N/A
1960  Leyden N/A
1978  Leyden AA
1979  Addison Trail AA
1980  Addison Trail AA
Dual Team Tournament Era
1986  Proviso East AA
1991  Proviso East AA
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
     N/A  
Dual Team Tournament Era
2009  Oak Park-River Forest 3A
 
         

         
 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Addison Trail
1967  Rich Bobus 138
1971  Phil Miller 112
1971  Ed Vatch 167
1979  Gregg Close 185
1979  Ernie Vatch 155
1980  Ernie Vatch 167
Downers Grove South
1983   Bob Gassman 185
1989  Kip Hennelly 171
2008  Ben Apland 215
Hinsdale South
1977  Bill Castans 155
1985  Kurt Bednar 185
2005  Scott Wallace 145
Leyden
1950  Maynard Slicker 133
1958  Bill Bruhn 165
1960  Sal Fuscone 103
1960  Dennis Owens 138
1962  Larry Foster 138
1966  Bill Laursen 145
1968  Gary Drury 138
1968  Ken Monroe 165
1969  Ken Monroe 165
1972  Brian Castle 138
1972  Bob Holland 145
1973  Rick Almada 105
1973  Bob Holland 155
1974  Ernie Krist 132
1978  Randy Conrad 126
1978  Dave Krist 132
1978  Jim Farina 138
1978  Kurt Bankson HWT
1979  Jim Farina 145
Morton
1941  George Papelka 155
1943  Clarence Self 155
1951  Robert Konovsky HWT
1961  Robert Zaccone 112
1963  Lee Mungai HWT
1991  Tom Buenik 171
Proviso East
1937  Fred Bishop 95
1937  Henry Schmidt 125
1937  Ted Seabrooke 145
1938  Ted Seabrooke 155
1938  Blair Remick 185
1940  Art Regan HWT
1941  Harold Parsons 115
1941  Al Partin 175
1942  John Wolff 105
1942  Harold Parsons 115
1942  Bill Natke 145
1943  John Wolff 105
1943  Walter Remkus HWT
1945  Charles Farina 125
1945  Pete Willson 135
1945  Jack Marino 145
1946  Pete Willson 145
1947  Paul Frence 120
1953  George Kelly 165
1956  Dominic Fatta 127
1957  William Taylor 120
1957  Bernard Temmler 133
1958  James Thomas 95
1961  Don Schneider 95
1963  Mack Brown 127
1964  Steve Sarossy 95
1969  Bob Fowlkes 112
1973  Bill Hardnett 119
1976  Willie Staples 112
1980  Dave Marshall 185
1983  Jesse Glover 98
1985  Eric Fields 105
1990  Vernon Hansen 112
1995  Reggie Wright 135
1996  Reggie Wright 140
1999  David Hilliard 160
Willowbrook
2001  Mike Behnke 215
2001  Matt Roth 275
2002  Mike Behnke 275
2010  Steve Congenie 152
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Downers Grove North
1962  Allen Mejdrich 133
1964  Jim Gustafson 138
Glenbard West
1966  Fred Beilfuss HWT
Hinsdale Central
   [None]  
Lyons Township
1942  Robert Worrel 165
1956  Mike Ferguson 154
1963  Robert Dietz 95
1973  Mark Wedell 126
1991  Will Lepsi 189
1991  Greg Stec HWT
1992  Will Lepsi HWT
1994  Bill Zeman 152
1995  Bill Zeman 160
2000  Anthony Castillo 152
Oak Park-River Forest
1959  Terry Isaacson 154
1960  Terry Isaacson 165
1981  John Guira 132
1983  Tim Obrochta 132
1984  Tim Obrochta 138
1988  Pete Schulte 119
1994  Mike Powell 171
2009  Nick Dardanes 130
2010  Chris Dardanes 135
2010  Nick Dardanes 140
2010  Sam Brooks 160
Proviso West
1996  Hubert Thompson 275
1997  Hubert Thompson 275
York
1955  Frank Penna 95
1965  Bob Bien 120
1976  Mike Farina 98
 
 

This website -- Version 2.0 -- is designed, created, maintained, and authored by Brian Tideman.  Contact me.

 

This website is not affiliated with the West Suburban Conference, WSC, or athletics2000.com/wsc.

 

Jump to top

 

Silver
Division

Conference
Champions

2009
  Oak Park-R.F.
2008
  Oak Park-R.F.
2007
  Lyons T.
2006
  Lyons T.
2005
  Oak Park-R.F.
2004
  York
2003
  Lyons T.
2002
  Glen. W. & Ly. T.
2001
  York
2000
  York & GW & LT

Dual State
Tournament

Lyons T.
  1996, 1992
Oak Park-R.F.
  2009, 2006, 1988