Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Gold
Division

Conference
Champions

2011
  DGS & Ley. & Will.
2010
  Leyden
2009
  Hinsdale S.
2008
  Leyden
2007
  Leyden
2006
  Proviso E.
2005
  Hinsdale S.
2004
  Prov. E. & Willow.
2003
  Proviso E.
2002
  Hinsdale S.
2001
  Downers S.
2000
  Hinsdale S.

Dual State
Tournament

Leyden
  2010, 1986, 1985
Proviso E.
  1994, 1991, 1990,
  1989, 1986, 1985
Willowbrook
  1999

 

 
 

West Suburban Conference Wrestling

IHSA Class 3A · Last updated 10/14/2012

 

  Members      Schedules      Rankings      Postseason      Archive      Facebook      Forum 

 

 
 

2010-2011 Team Postseason (Gold)

 

2010-2011 Team Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Addison Trail  York 9th
 Downers Grove South  Naperville C. 6th
 Hinsdale South  Naperville C. 9th
 Leyden  York 5th
 Morton  De La Salle 2nd
 Proviso East  York 11th
 Willowbrook  Glenbard N. 7th
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Downers Grove North  Naperville C. 3rd
 Glenbard West  Glenbard N. 4th
 Hinsdale Central  Naperville C. 2nd
 Lyons Township  York 1st
 Oak Park-River Forest  York 2nd
 Proviso West  York 4th
 York  York 3rd
 
         
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

 De La Salle  Leyden
 Glenbard North  Downers Grove North
 Naperville Central  Downers Grove North
 York  Leyden
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

 Glenbard North  Downers Grove North
 Naperville Central  Downers Grove North
 York  Leyden
 
         
 
Team and Score     Team and Score

Team Sectionals  TBD

 [None]      

Team State Finals  Bloomington

 [None]      
 
Team and Score     Team and Score

Team Sectionals  York

 Lyons Township 45 W L  Mt. Carmel 21

Team State Finals  Bloomington

 Glenbard North 36 W L  Lyons Township 28
 
         

         
 

2010-2011 Individual Postseason (Gold)

 

2010-2011 Individual Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Addison Trail 0 0 0
 Downers Grove South 4 2 2
 Hinsdale South 1 1 1
 Leyden 5 3 0
 Morton 13 2 0
 Proviso East 1 0 0
 Willowbrook 3 1 1
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Downers Grove North 5 4 0
 Glenbard West 3 1 0
 Hinsdale Central 6 3 3
 Lyons Township 7 7 3
 Oak Park-River Forest 7 5 1
 Proviso West 6 5 2
 York 4 3 1
 
 

Click school for results

 

Click school for results

 
         
 

  Addison Trail

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
   [None]    
Sectionals  Leyden
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Downers Grove South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville Central
145  Alex Anaya So. 3rd
160  Willie Anaya Jr. 1st
171  Sam Apland Sr. 1st
215  Mike Monaghan Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
160  Willie Anaya Jr. 3rd
171  Sam Apland Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
160  Willie Anaya Jr. 3rd
171  Sam Apland Sr. 4th

  Hinsdale South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville Central
112  Sebastian Pique So. 1st
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
112  Sebastian Pique So. 1st
State  Champaign
112  Sebastian Pique So. 1st

  Leyden

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
125  Jake McCabe Jr. 1st
130  Jesse McCabe Jr. 2nd
140  Andy Nguyen Sr. 1st
160  Stephen Kunca Sr. 1st
215  Tramon Thomas Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  Leyden
130  Jesse McCabe Jr. 2nd
140  Andy Nguyen Sr. 3rd
160  Stephen Kunca Sr. 2nd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Morton

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  De La Salle
103  Cesar Ramirez Jr. 3rd
112  Marco Andon Jr. 3rd
119  Marcel Rodriguez Jr. 2nd
125  Gybrany Onofre Sr. 2nd
130  Miguel Torres Sr. 3rd
135  Oscar Venzor Jr. 3rd
140  Brad Fricke Jr. 3rd
145  Chepe Mariscal Sr. 1st
152  Rick Santillan Sr. 2nd
160  David Chittick Sr. 3rd
189  Moises Pina Fr. 1st
215  Giovanni Chacon Sr. 1st
285  Eduardo Acosta Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Leyden
145  Chepe Mariscal Sr. 1st
215  Giovanni Chacon Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Proviso East

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
160  Cai Stockley Jr. 3rd
Sectionals  Leyden
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Willowbrook

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Glenbard North
135  Chris Schulte Sr. 3rd
140  Dan McLean Sr. 2nd
171  Steve Congenie Jr. 1st
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
171  Steve Congenie Jr. 1st
State  Champaign
171  Steve Congenie Jr. 1st
 

  Downers Grove North

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville Central
125  Cullen Cummings So. 2nd
130  Jimmy Nehls Sr. 3rd
140  Dave Tessiatore Sr. 2nd
152  Cody Pooler Sr. 3rd
189  Zach Lommatzch Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
125  Cullen Cummings So. 3rd
130  Jimmy Nehls Sr. 4th
140  Dave Tessiatore Sr. 4th
152  Cody Pooler Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Glenbard West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Glenbard North
125  Zak Hassan So. 1st
189  Mike Summerville Sr. 3rd
285  Brendan Gilligan Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
125  Zak Hassan So. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Hinsdale Central

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville Central
119  Tom Ward So. 2nd
140  Jimmy Grimm Jr. 3rd
145  Terry Ward Sr. 1st
171  TJ Sally Jr. 3rd
215  Brian Allen Fr. 1st
285  Jack Allen Sr. 1st
Sectionals  Downers Grove North
145  Terry Ward Sr. 3rd
215  Brian Allen Fr. 2nd
285  Jack Allen Sr. 1st
State  Champaign
145  Terry Ward Sr. 5th
215  Brian Allen Fr. 3rd
285  Jack Allen Sr. 1st

  Lyons Township

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
130  Drew Bates Sr. 1st
135  Jack Windmoeller Sr. 1st
145  Luke Polka Sr. 2nd
152  Matt Nora Sr. 1st
189  Jaime Jones Jr. 3rd
215  Joe Gonzalez Sr. 1st
285  Brian Pieroth Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Leyden
130  Drew Bates Sr. 1st
135  Jack Windmoeller Sr. 1st
145  Luke Polka Sr. 2nd
152  Matt Nora Sr. 1st
189  Jaime Jones Jr. 4th
215  Joe Gonzalez Sr. 1st
285  Brian Pieroth Sr. 3rd
State  Champaign
130  Drew Bates Sr. 2nd
152  Matt Nora Sr. 3rd
215  Joe Gonzalez Sr. 2nd

  Oak Park-River Forest

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
103  Linear Vining Jr. 2nd
112  Darius Henry So. 1st
119  Cameron Harris Jr. 3rd
135  Chirino Watson Sr. 3rd
145  Devonte Mahomes Fr. 1st
152  Michael Woulfe Jr. 3rd
171  Sam Brooks Jr. 1st
Sectionals  Leyden
112  Darius Henry So. 1st
119  Cameron Harris Jr. 4th
135  Chirino Watson Sr. 3rd
152  Michael Woulfe Jr. 4th
171  Sam Brooks Jr. 2nd
State  Champaign
171  Sam Brooks Jr. 2nd

  Proviso West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
119  Rodrick Smith Jr. 1st
145  Kenard Washington So. 3rd
160  Malik Thurman Sr. 2nd
171  Julius Johnson Sr. 2nd
189  Rasheen Lemon Sr. 2nd
285  Jevar Glover Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  Leyden
119  Rodrick Smith Jr. 2nd
160  Malik Thurman Sr. 1st
171  Julius Johnson Sr. 3rd
189  Rasheen Lemon Sr. 2nd
285  Jevar Glover Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
160  Malik Thurman Sr. 2nd
171  Julius Johnson Sr. 6th

  York

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  York
112  Denzel King Jr. 2nd
135  Troy Valdez Jr. 2nd
171  RJ Kleinhans Sr. 3rd
189  Jim Nudera Sr. 1st
Sectionals  Leyden
135  Troy Valdez Jr. 4th
171  RJ Kleinhans Sr. 4th
189  Jim Nudera Sr. 1st
State  Champaign
189  Jim Nudera Sr. 5th
 
 

 

     

         
 

All-Time Team State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Team State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
1937  Proviso East N/A
1938  Proviso East N/A
1939  Proviso East N/A
1940  Proviso East N/A
1942  Proviso East N/A
1943  Proviso East N/A
1945  Proviso East N/A
1957  Proviso East N/A
1960  Leyden N/A
1978  Leyden AA
1979  Addison Trail AA
1980  Addison Trail AA
Dual Team Tournament Era
1986  Proviso East AA
1991  Proviso East AA
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
     N/A  
Dual Team Tournament Era
2009  Oak Park-River Forest 3A
 
         

         
 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Addison Trail
1967  Rich Bobus 138
1971  Phil Miller 112
1971  Ed Vatch 167
1979  Gregg Close 185
1979  Ernie Vatch 155
1980  Ernie Vatch 167
Downers Grove South
1983   Bob Gassman 185
1989  Kip Hennelly 171
2008  Ben Apland 215
Hinsdale South
1977  Bill Castans 155
1985  Kurt Bednar 185
2005  Scott Wallace 145
2011  Sebastian Pique 112
Leyden
1950  Maynard Slicker 133
1958  Bill Bruhn 165
1960  Sal Fuscone 103
1960  Dennis Owens 138
1962  Larry Foster 138
1966  Bill Laursen 145
1968  Gary Drury 138
1968  Ken Monroe 165
1969  Ken Monroe 165
1972  Brian Castle 138
1972  Bob Holland 145
1973  Rick Almada 105
1973  Bob Holland 155
1974  Ernie Krist 132
1978  Randy Conrad 126
1978  Dave Krist 132
1978  Jim Farina 138
1978  Kurt Bankson HWT
1979  Jim Farina 145
Morton
1941  George Papelka 155
1943  Clarence Self 155
1951  Robert Konovsky HWT
1961  Robert Zaccone 112
1963  Lee Mungai HWT
1991  Tom Buenik 171
Proviso East
1937  Fred Bishop 95
1937  Henry Schmidt 125
1937  Ted Seabrooke 145
1938  Ted Seabrooke 155
1938  Blair Remick 185
1940  Art Regan HWT
1941  Harold Parsons 115
1941  Al Partin 175
1942  John Wolff 105
1942  Harold Parsons 115
1942  Bill Natke 145
1943  John Wolff 105
1943  Walter Remkus HWT
1945  Charles Farina 125
1945  Pete Willson 135
1945  Jack Marino 145
1946  Pete Willson 145
1947  Paul Frence 120
1953  George Kelly 165
1956  Dominic Fatta 127
1957  William Taylor 120
1957  Bernard Temmler 133
1958  James Thomas 95
1961  Don Schneider 95
1963  Mack Brown 127
1964  Steve Sarossy 95
1969  Bob Fowlkes 112
1973  Bill Hardnett 119
1976  Willie Staples 112
1980  Dave Marshall 185
1983  Jesse Glover 98
1985  Eric Fields 105
1990  Vernon Hansen 112
1995  Reggie Wright 135
1996  Reggie Wright 140
1999  David Hilliard 160
Willowbrook
2001  Mike Behnke 215
2001  Matt Roth 275
2002  Mike Behnke 275
2010  Steve Congenie 152
2011  Steve Congenie 171
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Downers Grove North
1962  Allen Mejdrich 133
1964  Jim Gustafson 138
Glenbard West
1966  Fred Beilfuss HWT
Hinsdale Central
2011  Jack Allen 285
Lyons Township
1942  Robert Worrel 165
1956  Mike Ferguson 154
1963  Robert Dietz 95
1973  Mark Wedell 126
1991  Will Lepsi 189
1991  Greg Stec HWT
1992  Will Lepsi HWT
1994  Bill Zeman 152
1995  Bill Zeman 160
2000  Anthony Castillo 152
Oak Park-River Forest
1959  Terry Isaacson 154
1960  Terry Isaacson 165
1981  John Guira 132
1983  Tim Obrochta 132
1984  Tim Obrochta 138
1988  Pete Schulte 119
1994  Mike Powell 171
2009  Nick Dardanes 130
2010  Chris Dardanes 135
2010  Nick Dardanes 140
2010  Sam Brooks 160
Proviso West
1996  Hubert Thompson 275
1997  Hubert Thompson 275
York
1955  Frank Penna 95
1965  Bob Bien 120
1976  Mike Farina 98
 
 

This website -- Version 2.0 -- is designed, created, maintained, and authored by Brian Tideman.  Contact me.

 

This website is not affiliated with the West Suburban Conference, WSC, or athletics2000.com/wsc.

 

Jump to top

 

Silver
Division

Conference
Champions

2011
  Lyons T.
2010
  Oak Park-R.F.
2009
  Oak Park-R.F.
2008
  Oak Park-R.F.
2007
  Lyons T.
2006
  Lyons T.
2005
  Oak Park-R.F.
2004
  York
2003
  Lyons T.
2002
  Glen. W. & Ly. T.
2001
  York
2000
  York & GW & LT

Dual State
Tournament

Lyons T.
  1996, 1992
Oak Park-R.F.
  2010, 2009, 2006,
  1988