Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Gold
Division

2011-2012

Individual State Qualifiers

Addison T.
  zero
Downers S.
  one
Hinsdale S.
  zero
Leyden
  one
Morton
  zero
Proviso E.
  zero
Willowbrook
  two

All-Time

Individual State Champions

Addison T.
  six
Downers S.
  three
Hinsdale S.
  four
Leyden
  two
Morton
  five
Proviso E.
  thirteen
Willowbrook
  five

 

 

 

 
 

West Suburban Conference Wrestling

IHSA Class 3A · Last updated 10/14/2012

 

  Members      Schedules      Rankings      Postseason      Awards      Archive      Facebook      Forum 

 

 
 

School Members (Gold)

 

School Members (Silver)

 
         
 

  Addison Trail

 

  Downers Grove North

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Blazers
Colors  Navy Blue and White
City  Addison
Head Coach  Rob Serio
Wrestling at  213 N. Lombard, Addison
Athletics 2000  .com/aths
Website  
Youth Info  
 
Mascot  Trojans
Colors  Purple and White
City  Downers Grove
Head Coach  Chris McGrath
Wrestling at  4436 Main, Downers Grove
Athletics 2000  .com/trojans
Website  www.dgnwrestling.com
Youth Info  Cougars
 
         
 

  Downers Grove South

 

  Glenbard West

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Mustangs
Colors  Navy and Columbia Blue
City  Downers Grove
Head Coach  Rick LeBlanc
Wrestling at  1436 Norfolk, Downers Grove
Athletics 2000  .com/dgs
Website  through school
Youth Info  Cougars
 
Mascot  Hilltoppers
Colors  Forest Green and White
City  Glen Ellyn
Head Coach  Nick Posegay
Wrestling at  670 Crescent, Glen Ellyn
Athletics 2000  .com/glenbardwest
Website  
Youth Info  
 
         
 

  Hinsdale South

 

  Hinsdale Central

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Hornets
Colors  Black and Gold
City  Darien
Head Coach  Mike Matozzi
Wrestling at  7401 Clarendon Hills, Darien
Athletics 2000  .com/hinsdalesouth
Website  
Youth Info  
 
Mascot  Red Devils
Colors  Red and White
City  Hinsdale
Head Coach  Jason Hayes
Wrestling at  55th and Grant, Hinsdale
Athletics 2000  .com/hinsdalecentral
Website  www.reddevilswrestling.com
Youth Info  
 
         
 

  Leyden

 

  Lyons Township

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Eagles
Colors  Blue and Gold
City  Franklin Park & Northlake
Head Coach  Jason Potter
Wrestling at  3400 Rose, Franklin Park
Athletics 2000  .com/leyden
Website  through school
Youth Info  Wolfpak
 
Mascot  Lions
Colors  Royal Blue and Gold
City  LaGrange & Willow Springs
Head Coach  Griff Powell
Wrestling at  100 S. Brainard, LaGrange
Athletics 2000  .com/lths
Website  www.ltwrestling.com
Youth Info  
 
         
 

  Morton

 

  Oak Park-River Forest

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Mustangs
Colors  Maroon and Green
City  Berwyn & Cicero
Head Coach  Steve Eckert
Wrestling at  2423 Austin, Cicero
Athletics 2000  .com/morton
Website  
Youth Info  Little Mustangs
 
Mascot  Huskies
Colors  Orange and Blue
City  Oak Park
Head Coach  Mike Powell
Wrestling at  201 N. Scoville, Oak Park
Athletics 2000  .com/oprf
Website  www.oprfwrestling.com
Youth Info  Little Huskies
 
         
 

  Proviso East

 

  Proviso West

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Pirates
Colors  Royal Blue and White
City  Maywood
Head Coach  Bill Cartwright
Wrestling at  807 S. First, Maywood
Athletics 2000  .com/provisoeast
Website  
Youth Info  
 
Mascot  Panthers
Colors  Red and White
City  Hillside
Head Coach  Randy Spaulding &
 Carl Foreside, Sr.
Wrestling at  4701 W. Harrison, Hillside
Athletics 2000  .com/provisowest
Website  
Youth Info  
 
         
 

  Willowbrook

 

  York

 
 

 

     
 
Mascot  Warriors
Colors  Columbia Blue and Silver
City  Villa Park
Head Coach  Bryan Murphy
Wrestling at  1250 S. Ardmore, Villa Park
Athletics 2000  .com/willowbrook
Website  through www.weplay.com
Youth Info  Young Warriors
 
Mascot  Dukes
Colors  Kelly Green and White
City  Elmhurst
Head Coach  Terry Clarke
Wrestling at  355 W. St. Charles, Elmhurst
Athletics 2000  .com/york
Website  
Youth Info  Jr. Dukes
 
         

This website -- Version 2.0 -- is designed, created, maintained, and authored by Brian Tideman.  Contact me.

 

This website is not affiliated with the West Suburban Conference, WSC, or athletics2000.com/wsc.

 

Jump to top

 

Silver
Division

2011-2012

Individual State Qualifiers

Downers N.
  three
Glenbard W.
  three
Hinsdale C.
  five
Lyons T.
  one
Oak Park-R.F.
  eight
Proviso W.
  two
York
  three

All-Time

Individual State Champions

Downers N.
  two
Glenbard W.
  one
Hinsdale C.
  one
Lyons T.
  ten
Oak Park-R.F.
  eleven
Proviso W.
  two
York
 
three