Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Gold
Division

Conference
Champions

2012
  Downers S.
2011
  DGS & Ley. & Will.
2010
  Leyden
2009
  Hinsdale S.
2008
  Leyden
2007
  Leyden
2006
  Proviso E.
2005
  Hinsdale S.
2004
  Prov. E. & Willow.
2003
  Proviso E.
2002
  Hinsdale S.
2001
  Downers S.
2000
  Hinsdale S.

Dual State
Tournament

Leyden
  2010, 1986, 1985
Proviso E.
  1994, 1991, 1990,
  1989, 1986, 1985
Willowbrook
  1999

 

 
 

West Suburban Conference Wrestling

IHSA Class 3A · Last updated 10/15/2012

 

  Members      Schedules      Rankings      Postseason      Awards      Archive      Facebook      Forum 

 

 
 

2012-2013 Team Postseason (Gold)

 

2012-2013 Team Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Addison Trail    
 Downers Grove South    
 Hinsdale South    
 Leyden    
 Morton    
 Proviso East    
 Willowbrook    
 
  Team Location Place

Regionals

 Downers Grove North    
 Glenbard West    
 Hinsdale Central    
 Lyons Township    
 Oak Park-River Forest    
 Proviso West    
 York    
 
         
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

   
   
   
   
 
Regional Sectional

Individual Sectionals

   
   
   
   
 
         
 
  Team and Score   Team and Score

Team Sectionals  TBD

       

Team State Finals  Bloomington

       
 
  Team and Score   Team and Score

Team Sectionals  OPRF

       

Team State Finals  Bloomington

       
 
         

         
 

2012-2013 Individual Postseason (Gold)

 

2012-2013 Individual Postseason (Silver)

 
         
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Addison Trail      
 Downers Grove South      
 Hinsdale South      
 Leyden      
 Morton      
 Proviso East      
 Willowbrook      
 
  Team Sec Q St Q St PW
 Downers Grove North      
 Glenbard West      
 Hinsdale Central      
 Lyons Township      
 Oak Park-River Forest      
 Proviso West      
 York      
 
 

Click school for results

 

Click school for results

 
         
  Below are 2011-2012 results.   Wrestler results to be updated in February.  
         
 

  Addison Trail

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
106  Eric DeLaCruz So. 2nd
126  Alex Saucedo Sr. 3rd
285  Danny Robles Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  De La Salle
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Downers Grove South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville North
113  Frank Wenmouth Sr. 3rd
126  Joe Nugent Sr. 1st
152  Alex Anaya Jr. 1st
160  Willie Anaya Sr. 1st
195  Mark Clark Sr. 2nd
220  Terrance Allen Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
160  Willie Anaya Sr. 2nd
State  Champaign
160  Willia Anaya Sr. 4th

  Hinsdale South

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
106  Nick Perisin So. 3rd
113  Nick Carlson Fr. 2nd
132  Joel Lawrence Jr. 3rd
138  Justin Maslow So. 2nd
220  Brett Kerstein Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  De La Salle
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Leyden

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
106  Ryan Soch Fr. 3rd
113  Matt Wnek Fr. 2nd
132  Jake McCabe Sr. 3rd
138  Jesse McCabe Sr. 1st
145  Luis Pacheco Sr. 2nd
152  Andy Cocozza Sr. 2nd
285  Javier Rhoades Jr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
138  Jesse McCabe Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Morton

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
138  Brad Fricke Sr. 3rd
170  Adrian Cardenas So. 3rd
220  Eddie Rodriguez Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Proviso East

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
120  Kenya Rainey Sr. 3rd
170  Cai Stockley Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
   [None]    
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Willowbrook

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  West Chicago
145  Nick Duda Jr. 3rd
152  Jacob Kroeger So. 3rd
160  Dan Rowland Jr. 1st
220  Danny Draski Jr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
152  Jacob Kroeger So. 4th
160  Dan Rowland Jr. 3rd
State  Champaign
160  Dan Rowland Jr. 3rd
 

  Downers Grove North

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Naperville North
126  Diego Rodriguez So. 3rd
132  Cullen Cummings Jr. 1st
145  Jesse Spaargaren Sr. 3rd
152  Mario Lozano Sr. 3rd
160  Mike Gastaldello So. 2nd
220  Zach Urbanski Sr. 1st
285  Justin Novotny Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  Glenbard North
132  Cullen Cummings Jr. 3rd
220  Zach Urbanski Sr. 3rd
285  Justin Novotny Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
132  Cullen Cummings Jr. 2nd

  Glenbard West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  West Chicago
120  Roderick Smith Sr. 2nd
126  Parnevlon Sheppard So. 3rd
132  Zak Hassan Jr. 2nd
145  Jack Carlson Sr. 1st
Sectionals  Glenbard North
120  Roderick Smith Sr. 2nd
126  Parnevlon Sheppard So. 4th
145  Jack Carlson Sr. 4th
State  Champaign
 

 [None]

  Hinsdale Central

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
106  Marco Del Rosario Jr. 1st
113  George Tolbert Jr. 1st
120  Masen Cruickshank Sr. 2nd
126  Juwan Edmond Fr. 3rd
132  Tommy Ward Jr. 1st
138  Ernest Battaglia Jr. 1st
145  Jimmy Grimm Sr. 3rd
152  Tim Glavin Jr. 2nd
160  Keith Schmidt So. 2nd
170  TJ Sally Sr. 1st
220  Justin Katzovitz Sr. 1st
285  Brian Allen So. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
113  George Tolbert Jr. 4th
126  Juwan Edmond Fr. 2nd
170  TJ Sally Sr. 2nd
220  Justin Katzovitz Sr. 4th
285  Brian Allen So. 2nd
State  Champaign
126  Juwan Edmond Fr. 5th
170  TJ Sally Sr. 6th
285  Brian Allen So. 3rd

  Lyons Township

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Lyons Township
120  Carter Beebe Sr. 1st
126  AJ Villarreal So. 2nd
145  Jack Bates Jr. 2nd
160  Jack Pearson Sr. 3rd
170  Eric Rende Jr. 2nd
182  Jamie Jones Sr. 1st
195  Justin Fuller Jr. 1st
285  Adam Rodgers Sr. 3rd
Sectionals  De La Salle
182  Jamie Jones Sr. 2nd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  Oak Park-River Forest

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
106  Matthew Rundell Fr. 1st
113  Joe Robles So. 3rd
120  Larry Early Fr. 1st
126  Johnny Gahagan So. 1st
132  Cameron Harris Sr. 1st
138  Colin Rogers Sr. 2nd
145  Jake O'Mara Jr. 3rd
152  Davonte Mahomes So. 1st
160  Michael Woulfe Sr. 1st
170  Joe Ariola Jr. 1st
182  Sam Brooks Sr. 2nd
195  Andre Lee So. 3rd
220  Emonte Logan So. 3rd
285  Marq Brumant Sr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
106  Matthew Rundell Fr. 1st
120  Larry Early Fr. 2nd
126  Johnny Gahagan So. 4th
132  Cameron Harris Sr. 3rd
152  Davonte Mahomes So. 2nd
160  Michael Woulfe Sr. 1st
170  Joe Ariola Jr. 3rd
182  Sam Brooks Sr. 1st
State  Champaign
106  Matthew Rundell Fr. 2nd
120  Larry Early Fr. 3rd
152  Davonte Mahomes So. 3rd
182  Sam Brooks Sr. 1st

  Proviso West

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
160  Kenard Washington Jr. 2nd
170  Shaq Pittman Sr. 3rd
182  Jameer Thurman Jr. 1st
195  Daniel Goree Sr. 2nd
Sectionals  De La Salle
182  Jameer Thurman Jr. 3rd
195  Daniel Goree Sr. 2nd
State  Champaign
   [None]    

  York

Weight Wrestler Year Place
Regionals  Leyden
113  Denzel King Sr. 1st
120  Frank Connell Jr. 2nd
126  Brandon Kupczyk Jr. 2nd
132  Troy Valdez Sr. 2nd
138  Manny Vazquez Sr. 3rd
145  JP Finan Sr. 1st
152  John Marino Sr. 3rd
160  Sergio Lopez Sr. 3rd
182  Louis Alcarez Jr. 3rd
195  Noah Fleckenstein So. 1st
220  Joe Giordano Sr. 1st
Sectionals  De La Salle
113  Denzel King Sr. 3rd
132  Troy Valdez Sr. 2nd
195  Noah Fleckenstein So. 3rd
State  Champaign
   [None]    
 
 

 

     

         
 

All-Time Team State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Team State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
1937  Proviso East N/A
1938  Proviso East N/A
1939  Proviso East N/A
1940  Proviso East N/A
1942  Proviso East N/A
1943  Proviso East N/A
1945  Proviso East N/A
1957  Proviso East N/A
1960  Leyden N/A
1978  Leyden AA
1979  Addison Trail AA
1980  Addison Trail AA
Dual Team Tournament Era
1986  Proviso East AA
1991  Proviso East AA
 
Year   Team Class
 Individual Tournament Era
     N/A  
Dual Team Tournament Era
2009  Oak Park-River Forest 3A
 
         

         
 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Gold)

 

All-Time Individual State Titles (Silver)

 
         
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Addison Trail
1967  Rich Bobus 138
1971  Phil Miller 112
1971  Ed Vatch 167
1979  Gregg Close 185
1979  Ernie Vatch 155
1980  Ernie Vatch 167
Downers Grove South
1983   Bob Gassman 185
1989  Kip Hennelly 171
2008  Ben Apland 215
Hinsdale South
1977  Bill Castans 155
1985  Kurt Bednar 185
2005  Scott Wallace 145
2011  Sebastian Pique 112
Leyden
1950  Maynard Slicker 133
1958  Bill Bruhn 165
1960  Sal Fuscone 103
1960  Dennis Owens 138
1962  Larry Foster 138
1966  Bill Laursen 145
1968  Gary Drury 138
1968  Ken Monroe 165
1969  Ken Monroe 165
1972  Brian Castle 138
1972  Bob Holland 145
1973  Rick Almada 105
1973  Bob Holland 155
1974  Ernie Krist 132
1978  Randy Conrad 126
1978  Dave Krist 132
1978  Jim Farina 138
1978  Kurt Bankson HWT
1979  Jim Farina 145
Morton
1941  George Papelka 155
1943  Clarence Self 155
1951  Robert Konovsky HWT
1961  Robert Zaccone 112
1963  Lee Mungai HWT
1991  Tom Buenik 171
Proviso East
1937  Fred Bishop 95
1937  Henry Schmidt 125
1937  Ted Seabrooke 145
1938  Ted Seabrooke 155
1938  Blair Remick 185
1940  Art Regan HWT
1941  Harold Parsons 115
1941  Al Partin 175
1942  John Wolff 105
1942  Harold Parsons 115
1942  Bill Natke 145
1943  John Wolff 105
1943  Walter Remkus HWT
1945  Charles Farina 125
1945  Pete Willson 135
1945  Jack Marino 145
1946  Pete Willson 145
1947  Paul Frence 120
1953  George Kelly 165
1956  Dominic Fatta 127
1957  William Taylor 120
1957  Bernard Temmler 133
1958  James Thomas 95
1961  Don Schneider 95
1963  Mack Brown 127
1964  Steve Sarossy 95
1969  Bob Fowlkes 112
1973  Bill Hardnett 119
1976  Willie Staples 112
1980  Dave Marshall 185
1983  Jesse Glover 98
1985  Eric Fields 105
1990  Vernon Hansen 112
1995  Reggie Wright 135
1996  Reggie Wright 140
1999  David Hilliard 160
Willowbrook
2001  Mike Behnke 215
2001  Matt Roth 275
2002  Mike Behnke 275
2010  Steve Congenie 152
2011  Steve Congenie 171
 
Year   Wrestler Weight
Downers Grove North
1962  Allen Mejdrich 133
1964  Jim Gustafson 138
Glenbard West
1966  Fred Beilfuss HWT
Hinsdale Central
2011  Jack Allen 285
Lyons Township
1942  Robert Worrel 165
1956  Mike Ferguson 154
1963  Robert Dietz 95
1973  Mark Wedell 126
1991  Will Lepsi 189
1991  Greg Stec HWT
1992  Will Lepsi HWT
1994  Bill Zeman 152
1995  Bill Zeman 160
2000  Anthony Castillo 152
Oak Park-River Forest
1959  Terry Isaacson 154
1960  Terry Isaacson 165
1981  John Guira 132
1983  Tim Obrochta 132
1984  Tim Obrochta 138
1988  Pete Schulte 119
1994  Mike Powell 171
2009  Nick Dardanes 130
2010  Chris Dardanes 135
2010  Nick Dardanes 140
2010  Sam Brooks 160
2012  Sam Brooks 182
Proviso West
1996  Hubert Thompson 275
1997  Hubert Thompson 275
York
1955  Frank Penna 95
1965  Bob Bien 120
1976  Mike Farina 98
 
 

This website -- Version 2.0 -- is designed, created, maintained, and authored by Brian Tideman.  Contact me.

 

This website is not affiliated with the West Suburban Conference, WSC, or athletics2000.com/wsc.

 

Jump to top

 

Silver
Division

Conference
Champions

2012
  Oak Park-R.F.
2011
  Lyons T.
2010
  Oak Park-R.F.
2009
  Oak Park-R.F.
2008
  Oak Park-R.F.
2007
  Lyons T.
2006
  Lyons T.
2005
  Oak Park-R.F.
2004
  York
2003
  Lyons T.
2002
  Glen. W. & Ly. T.
2001
  York
2000
  York & GW & LT

Dual State
Tournament

Lyons T.
  1996, 1992
Oak Park-R.F.
  2012, 2010, 2009,
  2006, 1988